PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION  

 

Here at Aktaie Jewellery, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. 

 

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website https://www.aktaie.com/(regardless of where you visit it from), place an order (either via our website or via third party websites), or sign up for our newsletter. This notice informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Ksenia Bulygina is the owner of Aktaie Jewellery and is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Registration Number is: ZA300690

 

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, or you wish to invoke one of your rights, please contact Ksenia Bulygina by email info@aktaie.comor by writing to Aktaie Jewellery, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX. 

 

If you have a complaint, we would hope that you would contact us in the first instance, however, if you wish, you may make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

 

 

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service (either via this website or via a third party site such as www.Etsy.com

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

                                                                   

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

 

This version was last updated on 30 April 2018. We may update this notice from time to time and you will always be able to access our most up to date version here. 

 

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

•      Identity Dataincludes your name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

•      Contact Dataincludes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

•      Financial Dataincludes bank account and payment card details.

•      Transaction Dataincludes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

•       Technical Dataincludes your internet protocol (IP) address, [your login data], browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

•      Profile Data includesyour username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

•      Usage Dataincludes information about how you use our website, products and services.

•      Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does notdirectly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Dataabout you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, if you refuse to give us your delivery address we will not be able to send your purchased goods out to you). In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

•      Direct interactions.You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

•      order our products;

•      [create an account on our website];

•      subscribe to our newsletter or other publications;

•      request marketing to be sent to you;

•      enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

•      give us some feedback.

 

•      Automated technologies or interactions.As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. 

 

•      Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

 

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

a)      analytics providers, such as Google based outside the EU;

b)      advertising networks, such as Yell based inside oroutside the EU; and

c)      search information providers [such as Google based inside oroutside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal based inside oroutside the EU or WorldPay based insideoroutside the EU.

  • Social Media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram based inside or outside the EU.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

•      Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

•      Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

•      Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You may withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

 

MARKETING  

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

 

  • PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

  • THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third-party company outside for marketing purposes.

 

  • OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@aktaie.com any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we may still process your personal data to provide you with product purchases, warranty registration, product experience or other transactions.

 

  • COOKIES  

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a User of http://www.aktaie.com

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

The Company does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide. All of our payments are currently processed using WorldPay or PayPal and we do not hold or process your financial data ourselves. 

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.

 

PAYMENT PARTNERS

Payments are managed by PayPal and WorldPay, and all customers are subject to their individual terms of use, privacy policies and other legal requirements. You are encouraged to review the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other legal disclosures of payment partners.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may have to share your personal data with third parties such as: 

 

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

  • Delivery or courier companies where we use these to deliver products to you. 

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

If you are ordering from us from within the European Economic Area (EEA) we do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

 

Where you order from us from outside the EEA, you are submitting your data to us in the UK and we may transfer your data back to your country in order to process your order e.g. to instruct a delivery or courier service or agent in your country to deliver products to you. 

  

  1. DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION  

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances, if you are a customer based in the EEA, you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasurebelow for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

   

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

 

You have the right to:

 

o  Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

o  Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

o  Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

o  Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

o  Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

 

o  Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

 

o  Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Ksenia Bulygina by email info@aktaie.comor by writing to Aktaie Jewellery, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

IF YOU ARE A USER IN CALIFORNIA, USA: The State of California, USA, has passed legislation requiring certain specific disclosures be made available to California residents who use the Internet and provide information that may be used for marketing purposes. That legislation requires any business that discloses a customer's personal information (as defined by the Act) to any 3rd-party, for direct marketing purposes, to provide the customer a method for obtaining the names, addresses and certain other specified details of anyone who might have received that personal information. If you are a California resident you may request this information from us by contacting Ksenia Bulygina by email info@aktaie.com or by writing to Aktaie Jewellery, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom. 

 

We are not obligated to respond to more than one such request from you per calendar year.

 

SECTION TITLES

The section titles used in this notice are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL